2011 Draw Announced

All First Grade related topics in regards to the off-season through to Season 2011
User avatar
Balmain Tiger
Member
Member
Posts: 1299
Joined: Tue 08 Sep, 2009 7:41 pm
Location: Inner West

Wests Tigers 2011 Draw

Post by Balmain Tiger » Thu 07 Oct, 2010 4:52 pm

RD Opponent Home/Away

1 Bulldogs Away
2 Warriors Home
3 Raiders Home
4 Roosters Away
5 Rabbitohs Home
6 Titans Away
7 Broncos Home
8 Raiders Away
10 Rabbitohs Away
11 Panthers Home
12 Dragons Away
13 Knights Home
14 Warriors Away
15 Storm Home
16 Bulldogs Home
18 Eels Away
19 Cowboys Away
20 Roosters Home
21 Sea Eagles Away
22 Dragons Home
23 Panthers Away
24 Eels Home
25 Titans Home
26 Sharks Away


--------------

looks like we got a pretty tought start and end to the season
Image


User avatar
Bazzinator
Member
Member
Posts: 1239
Joined: Tue 09 Feb, 2010 8:18 pm

Post by Bazzinator » Thu 07 Oct, 2010 4:55 pm

big things to notice no brisbane, storm or the cowboys and titans away when it is traditionally hotter not too bad in my opinion

User avatar
smeghead
Site Moderator
Site Moderator
Posts: 9451
Joined: Fri 10 Jul, 2009 11:56 pm

Post by smeghead » Thu 07 Oct, 2010 4:58 pm

Getting the Raiders out of the way before Campese being back will be a bonus. Dogs round 1 isn't a bad thing with such a high turnover.

Back end of the season all but the Titans game should be good drawers and the obligatory return to Shark Park. I like
Image

User avatar
Masterton
Member
Member
Posts: 2347
Joined: Tue 14 Jul, 2009 6:57 pm

Post by Masterton » Thu 07 Oct, 2010 5:00 pm

No byes?
"I was on the bus before you painted it yellow."

User avatar
Discussion Bot
Member
Member
Posts: 333
Joined: Thu 04 Mar, 2010 10:26 am

Post by Discussion Bot » Thu 07 Oct, 2010 5:01 pm

The Wests Tigers have announced the draw for the 2011 season.

1 Bulldogs (a)
2 Warriors (h)
3 Raiders (h)
4 Roosters (a)
5 Rabbitohs (h)
6 Titans (a)
7 Broncos (h)
8 Raiders (a)
9 BYE
10 Rabbitohs (a)
11 Panthers (h)
12 Dragons (a)
13 Knights (h)
14 Warriors (a)
15 Storm (h)
16 Bulldogs (h)
17 BYE
18 Eels (a)
19 Cowboys (a)
20 Roosters (h)
21 Sea Eagles (a)
22 Dragons (h)
23 Panthers (a)
24 Eels (h)
25 Titans (h)
26 Sharks (a)
Last edited by Discussion Bot on Thu 07 Oct, 2010 5:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: JFusion Discussion Bot UPDATE


Marshall_magic
Member
Member
Posts: 4238
Joined: Tue 14 Jul, 2009 5:33 pm

Post by Marshall_magic » Thu 07 Oct, 2010 5:05 pm

First time in years we haven't had Cowboys away in the first 10 weeks.

User avatar
Sabre
Member
Member
Posts: 6870
Joined: Fri 10 Jul, 2009 9:06 pm
Location: Tiger Town

Post by Sabre » Thu 07 Oct, 2010 5:10 pm

I cant see us losing to many going into the first bye

tig_prmz
Member
Member
Posts: 7949
Joined: Sat 03 Oct, 2009 10:32 pm

Post by tig_prmz » Thu 07 Oct, 2010 5:20 pm

Wow!!! Bring on the Doggieeeees!!!
My Round 1 Team 2018

1. lolo 2. noffa 3. suli 4. milne 5. fonua
6. reynolds 7. brooks
8. packer 9. ET 10. Twal
11. McQuen 12. Lawrence 13. Eiso
14. Matulino 15. McIllwrick 16. Sue 17. Aloiai
18. Marsters 19. Benji 20. Grant 21. K Naiqama
Next: Liddle, MCK, Felise, MWZ, Thompson, Rochow, Gamble

User avatar
alien
Member
Member
Posts: 8720
Joined: Fri 10 Jul, 2009 8:49 pm

Post by alien » Thu 07 Oct, 2010 5:23 pm

we play illawarra twice :(

User avatar
Kul
Member
Member
Posts: 5864
Joined: Sat 04 Jul, 2009 12:24 am
Location: Balmain

Post by Kul » Thu 07 Oct, 2010 5:25 pm

sweet! I'm going to go to NZ this year! Been waiting for a warriors away game for years!
The allotment of SCG/SFS games will be different this year i recon. I liked having them all at the start of the year in 2010.

6 Sydney teams for home games is a bit crap.


2 Warriors (h) - LEICHHARDT
3 Raiders (h) - CAMPBELLTOWN
5 Rabbitohs (h) - SCG
7 Broncos (h) - CAMPBELLTOWN
11 Panthers (h) - LEICHHARDT
13 Knights (h) - CAMPBELLTOWN
15 Storm (h) - LEICHHARDT
16 Bulldogs (h) - SFS
20 Roosters (h) - CAMPBELLTOWN
22 Dragons (h) - SFS
24 Eels (h) - SFS
25 Titans (h) - LEICHHARDT

So thats:
LEICCHARDT: Warriors, Panthers, Melbourne, Gold Coast ( :cry: )
CAMBO: Raiders, Broncos, Newcastle, Roosters ( :cry: )
MOORE PARK: Souths, Bulldogs, Dragons, Parra


what i'd prefer is something a little more appealing to the traditional venues. Whilst it would be nice to have all the sydney games at LO and CS, I understand the need to share the load a bit.

2 Warriors (h) - LEICHHARDT
3 Raiders (h) - CAMPBELLTOWN
5 Rabbitohs (h) - SCG
7 Broncos (h) - SFS
11 Panthers (h) - CAMPBELLTOWN
13 Knights (h) - CAMPBELLTOWN
15 Storm (h) - LEICHHARDT
16 Bulldogs (h) - CAMPBELLTOWN (friday night blockbuster)
20 Roosters (h) - LEICHHARDT
22 Dragons (h) - SFS
24 Eels (h) - LEICHHARDT (sunday arvo blockbuster)
25 Titans (h) - SFS

So thats:
Leichhardt: Warriors, Storm, Easts, Parra
Cambo: Canberra, Newcastle, Bulldogs, Panthers
SFS/SCG: Souths, Broncos, Dragons, Titans


although in a semi-perfect world:

2 Warriors (h) - SFS
3 Raiders (h) - CAMPBELLTOWN
5 Rabbitohs (h) - LEICHHARDT
7 Broncos (h) - SFS
11 Panthers (h) - CAMPBELLTOWN
13 Knights (h) - SCG
15 Storm (h) - LEICHHARDT
16 Bulldogs (h) - CAMPBELLTOWN (friday night blockbuster)
20 Roosters (h) - LEICHHARDT
22 Dragons (h) - CAMPBELLTOWN
24 Eels (h) - LEICHHARDT (sunday arvo blockbuster)
25 Titans (h) - SFS
Founder - WestsTigersForum.com

User avatar
KingOvKingz09
Member
Member
Posts: 1185
Joined: Tue 21 Jul, 2009 10:46 pm

Post by KingOvKingz09 » Thu 07 Oct, 2010 5:36 pm

No Broncos in brisbane & no Storm in Melbourne.... Raiders up early which is good because they probably wont have campese... sharks last at shark park, another goodie because we normally flog em there....

im happy (:
Im back!! oh its true.... Its damn true!!!

User avatar
alien
Member
Member
Posts: 8720
Joined: Fri 10 Jul, 2009 8:49 pm

Post by alien » Thu 07 Oct, 2010 5:40 pm

i hope we play penrith at campbelltown stadium

we shouldnt play souths at scg every year. every second year we should play st.george illawarra on heritage round and wear the black jersey

User avatar
innsaneink
Member
Member
Posts: 27594
Joined: Fri 10 Jul, 2009 9:49 pm
Location: ...ahead of you....

Post by innsaneink » Thu 07 Oct, 2010 5:46 pm

Every top 8 team bar manly twice
Sharks, Cowboys - last n 2nd last, once

User avatar
Geo.
Member
Member
Posts: 27884
Joined: Fri 10 Jul, 2009 10:55 pm
Location: Sandy Point NSW..

Post by Geo. » Thu 07 Oct, 2010 5:47 pm

Kul wrote:
So thats:
LEICCHARDT: Warriors, Panthers, Melbourne, Gold Coast ( :cry: )
CAMBO: Raiders, Broncos, Newcastle, Roosters ( :cry: )
MOORE PARK: Souths, Bulldogs, Dragons, Parra
no no no no no...but pretty spot on I reckon...maybe swap Rorters and Penriff...
Kul wrote: 2 Warriors (h) - SFS
3 Raiders (h) - CAMPBELLTOWN
5 Rabbitohs (h) - LEICHHARDT
7 Broncos (h) - SFS
11 Panthers (h) - CAMPBELLTOWN
13 Knights (h) - SCG
15 Storm (h) - LEICHHARDT
16 Bulldogs (h) - CAMPBELLTOWN (friday night blockbuster)
20 Roosters (h) - LEICHHARDT
22 Dragons (h) - CAMPBELLTOWN
24 Eels (h) - LEICHHARDT (sunday arvo blockbuster)
25 Titans (h) - SFS
Yes.... if we want HOME to mean something....

Feel for the Brisbane based supporters Titans early I suppose...
Ivan's Laws

1. You are either on the Bus or you are off..
2. The Star of the Team is the Team
3. Be the player your teammates want to play with..

User avatar
innsaneink
Member
Member
Posts: 27594
Joined: Fri 10 Jul, 2009 9:49 pm
Location: ...ahead of you....

Post by innsaneink » Thu 07 Oct, 2010 5:53 pm

...and only 4 road trips, rds 6, 8 , 14 & 19

Last 7 weeks Sydney based.

User avatar
alien
Member
Member
Posts: 8720
Joined: Fri 10 Jul, 2009 8:49 pm

Post by alien » Thu 07 Oct, 2010 5:54 pm

innsaneink wrote:Every top 8 team bar manly twice
Sharks, Cowboys - last n 2nd last, once
thats not good

User avatar
Geo.
Member
Member
Posts: 27884
Joined: Fri 10 Jul, 2009 10:55 pm
Location: Sandy Point NSW..

Post by Geo. » Thu 07 Oct, 2010 5:59 pm

You have got to beat the best...

+ Storm once at home...Broncos once at home....Last 2 months in Sydney leading into the finals...

It's a good draw...Bye's nicely spaced as well...
Ivan's Laws

1. You are either on the Bus or you are off..
2. The Star of the Team is the Team
3. Be the player your teammates want to play with..

User avatar
innsaneink
Member
Member
Posts: 27594
Joined: Fri 10 Jul, 2009 9:49 pm
Location: ...ahead of you....

Post by innsaneink » Thu 07 Oct, 2010 6:08 pm

Yeah I dont mind it..


Round 1 : March 11 - 14
Brisbane Broncos vs. North Queensland Cowboys
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs vs. Wests Tigers
Penrith Panthers vs. Newcastle Knights
Canberra Raiders vs. Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Sydney Roosters vs. South Sydney Rabbitohs
Melbourne Storm vs. Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Gold Coast Titans vs. St George-Illawarra Dragons
Warriors vs. Parramatta Eels

Round 2 : March 18 - 21
North Queensland Cowboys vs. Newcastle Knights
Parramatta Eels vs. Penrith Panthers
South Sydney Rabbitohs vs. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Canberra Raiders vs. Brisbane Broncos
Sydney Roosters vs. Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks vs. St George-Illawarra Dragons
Melbourne Storm vs. Gold Coast Titans
Wests Tigers vs. Warriors

Round 3 : March 25 - 28
Canterbury Bulldogs vs. Sydney Roosters
North Queensland Cowboys vs. Melbourne Storm
Parramatta Eels vs. South Sydney Rabbitohs
Penrith Panthers vs. Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles vs. Newcastle Knights
Gold Coast Titans vs. Brisbane Broncos
Warriors vs. St George-Illawarra Dragons
Wests Tigers vs. Canberra Raiders

Round 4 : April 1 - 4
Brisbane Broncos vs. Penrith Panthers
Parramatta Eels vs. North Queensland Cowboys
Newcastle Knights vs. St George-Illawarra Dragons
South Sydney Rabbitohs vs. Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Canberra Raiders vs. Gold Coast Titans
Sydney Roosters vs. Wests Tigers
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks vs. Warriors
Melbourne Storm vs. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Round 5: April 8 - 11 (Heritage Round)
Brisbane Broncos vs. Newcastle Knights
North Queensland Cowboys vs. Gold Coast Titans
St George-Illawarra Dragons vs. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Penrith Panthers vs. Canberra Raiders
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks vs. Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Melbourne Storm vs. Parramatta Eels
Warriors vs. Sydney Roosters
Wests Tigers vs. South Sydney Rabbitohs

Round 6 : April 15 - 18
North Queensland Cowboys vs. Canberra Raiders
Parramatta Eels vs. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Newcastle Knights vs. Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Penrith Panthers vs. Melbourne Storm
South Sydney Rabbitohs vs. St George-Illawarra Dragons
Sydney Roosters vs. Brisbane Broncos
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles vs. Warriors
Gold Coast Titans vs. Wests Tigers

Round 7 : April 22 - 25 (Easter Weekend, ANZAC Day)
Canterbury Bulldogs vs. South Sydney Rabbitohs
Parramatta Eels vs. Gold Coast Titans
Canberra Raiders vs. Newcastle Knights
Sydney Roosters vs. St George-Illawarra Dragons
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles vs. Penrith Panthers
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks vs. North Queensland Cowboys
Melbourne Storm vs. Warriors
Wests Tigers vs. Brisbane Broncos

Round 8 : April 29 - May 1
Brisbane Broncos vs. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
North Queensland Cowboys vs. Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
St George-Illawarra Dragons vs. Parramatta Eels
South Sydney Rabbitohs vs. Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Canberra Raiders vs. Wests Tigers
Melbourne Storm vs. Newcastle Knights
Gold Coast Titans vs. Sydney Roosters
Warriors vs. Penrith Panthers

VB Test Match / AAMI Country v City Origin : May 6

Round 9 : May 7 - 9
Brisbane Broncos vs. Melbourne Storm
St George-Illawarra Dragons vs. North Queensland Cowboys
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles vs. Canberra Raiders
Warriors vs. Gold Coast Titans

Round 10 : May 13 - 16
Canterbury Bulldogs vs. St George-Illawarra Dragons
North Queensland Cowboys vs. Parramatta Eels
Newcastle Knights vs. Warriors
Penrith Panthers vs. Brisbane Broncos
South Sydney Rabbitohs vs. Wests Tigers
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks vs. Sydney Roosters
Melbourne Storm vs. Canberra Raiders
Gold Coast Titans vs. Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

Round 11 : May 20 - 23
Parramatta Eels vs. Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Canberra Raiders vs. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Sydney Roosters vs. Newcastle Knights
Warriors vs. South Sydney Rabbitohs
Wests Tigers vs. Penrith Panthers

Harvey Norman State of Origin - Game I : May 25

Round 12 : May 27 - 30
Canterbury Bulldogs vs. Gold Coast Titans
North Queensland Cowboys vs. Sydney Roosters
St George-Illawarra Dragons vs. Wests Tigers
Newcastle Knights vs. Parramatta Eels
Penrith Panthers vs. South Sydney Rabbitohs
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles vs. Brisbane Broncos
Melbourne Storm vs. Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Round 13 : June 3 - 6
Canterbury Bulldogs vs. Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Parramatta Eels vs. St George-Illawarra Dragons
South Sydney Rabbitohs vs. Melbourne Storm
Canberra Raiders vs. North Queensland Cowboys
Sydney Roosters vs. Warriors
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks vs. Brisbane Broncos
Gold Coast Titans vs. Penrith Panthers
Wests Tigers vs. Newcastle Knights

Round 14 : June 10 - 13
Brisbane Broncos vs. Canberra Raiders
St George-Illawarra Dragons vs. Gold Coast Titans
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles vs. North Queensland Cowboys
Melbourne Storm vs. Sydney Roosters
Warriors vs. Wests Tigers

Harvey Norman State of Origin - Game II : June 15

Round 15 : June 17 - 20
Brisbane Broncos vs. St George-Illawarra Dragons
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs vs. Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
North Queensland Cowboys vs. Warriors
Newcastle Knights vs. Penrith Panthers
South Sydney Rabbitohs vs. Gold Coast Titans
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles vs. Parramatta Eels
Wests Tigers vs. Melbourne Storm

Round 16 : June 24 - 27 (Harvey Norman Women in League Round)
St George-Illawarra Dragons vs. Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Newcastle Knights vs. Sydney Roosters
Penrith Panthers vs. North Queensland Cowboys
South Sydney Rabbitohs vs. Brisbane Broncos
Canberra Raiders vs. Parramatta Eels
Gold Coast Titans vs. Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Warriors vs. Melbourne Storm
Wests Tigers vs. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Round 17 : July 1 - 4
St George-Illawarra Dragons vs. Newcastle Knights
Parramatta Eels vs. Brisbane Broncos
Penrith Panthers vs. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Sydney Roosters vs. Canberra Raiders
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks vs. South Sydney Rabbitohs

Harvey Norman State of Origin - Game III : July 6

Round 18 : July 8 - 11
Canterbury Bulldogs vs. Melbourne Storm
Parramatta Eels vs. Wests Tigers
Newcastle Knights vs. North Queensland Cowboys
Sydney Roosters vs. Penrith Panthers
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles vs. South Sydney Rabbitohs
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks vs. Canberra Raiders
Gold Coast Titans vs. Warriors

Round 19 : July 15 - 18 (Rivalry Round)
Brisbane Broncos vs. Gold Coast Titans
North Queensland Cowboys vs. Wests Tigers
St George-Illawarra Dragons vs. Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Newcastle Knights vs. Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Penrith Panthers vs. Parramatta Eels
South Sydney Rabbitohs vs. Sydney Roosters
Canberra Raiders vs. Melbourne Storm
Warriors vs. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Glory Bound Rounds 20-23
Round 20 : July 22 - 25
Canterbury Bulldogs vs. Parramatta Eels
Penrith Panthers vs. Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
South Sydney Rabbitohs vs. Warriors
Canberra Raiders vs. St George-Illawarra Dragons
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks vs. Newcastle Knights
Melbourne Storm vs. Brisbane Broncos
Gold Coast Titans vs. North Queensland Cowboys
Wests Tigers vs. Sydney Roosters

Round 21 : July 29 - August 1
Brisbane Broncos vs. Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
North Queensland Cowboys vs. Penrith Panthers
St George-Illawarra Dragons vs. South Sydney Rabbitohs
Parramatta Eels vs. Melbourne Storm
Newcastle Knights vs. Gold Coast Titans
Sydney Roosters vs. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles vs. Wests Tigers
Warriors vs. Canberra Raiders

Round 22 : August 5 - 8 (Close the Gap Round)
Brisbane Broncos vs. Warriors
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs vs. North Queensland Cowboys
Newcastle Knights vs. Canberra Raiders
South Sydney Rabbitohs vs. Parramatta Eels
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles vs. Sydney Roosters
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks vs. Gold Coast Titans
Melbourne Storm vs. Penrith Panthers
Wests Tigers vs. St George-Illawarra Dragons

Round 23 : August 12 - 15
North Queensland Cowboys vs. Brisbane Broncos
St George-Illawarra Dragons vs. Sydney Roosters
Parramatta Eels vs. Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Penrith Panthers vs. Wests Tigers
Canberra Raiders vs. South Sydney Rabbitohs
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks vs. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Gold Coast Titans vs. Melbourne Storm
Warriors vs. Newcastle Knights

Round 24 : August 19 - 22
Newcastle Knights vs. Brisbane Broncos
Penrith Panthers vs. Warriors
South Sydney Rabbitohs vs. North Queensland Cowboys
Sydney Roosters vs. Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles vs. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Melbourne Storm vs. St George-Illawarra Dragons
Gold Coast Titans vs. Canberra Raiders
Wests Tigers vs. Parramatta Eels

Round 25 : August 26 - 29
Brisbane Broncos vs. South Sydney Rabbitohs
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs vs. Newcastle Knights
North Queensland Cowboys vs. Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
St George-Illawarra Dragons vs. Warriors
Parramatta Eels vs. Sydney Roosters
Canberra Raiders vs. Penrith Panthers
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles vs. Melbourne Storm
Wests Tigers vs. Gold Coast Titans

Round 26 : September 2 - 4
Brisbane Broncos vs. Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs vs. Canberra Raiders
St George-Illawarra Dragons vs. Penrith Panthers
Newcastle Knights vs. South Sydney Rabbitohs
Sydney Roosters vs. Melbourne Storm
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks vs. Wests Tigers
Gold Coast Titans vs. Parramatta Eels
Warriors vs. North Queensland Cowboys

Qualifying Finals : September 9 - 11
Semi Finals : September 16 - 17
Preliminary Finals : September 23 - 24
Grand Final : October 2

http://www.rugbyleague.com.au/2011nrldraw.pdf" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Post Reply