HM & SG Ball 2016

Balmain Tigers and Western Suburbs Magpies Junior Development Discussion
ALX22
Member
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon 25 Jan, 2016 2:29 pm
Has liked: 5 times
Been liked: 1 time

Re: HM & SG Ball 2016

Unread post by ALX22 » Tue 12 Apr, 2016 7:17 pm

Finals Week 1
HM
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Western Suburbs Magpies – ELIMINATION FINAL
St Marys Stadium, Saturday 16th April
10am
Referee: Daniel Luttringer
Touch Judges: Ryan Thomas, Karra-Lee Nolan
Western Suburbs: 1 ELIJAH PEACOCK 2 MOSESE VUKI 3 NATHANIEL TIATA 4 HENRY LEALUGA-PUHOTAU 5 FREDDY KINI 6 MARC ZAURRINI 7 CHRISTIAN URSO 8 FELIX SMITH 9 BEN QUINLAN 17 JAKOB BLAKE 11 WILL SAUNDERS 12 MASON HURST 13 RUA NGATI 14 KOLIN SAUKURU 15 BRODY DOONER 16 RYAN WESSEL 10 TUKI KYRIACOU 18 ETUALE TOA 19 DYLAN EDWARDS 20 MARCUS MOORE 21 TYLER RULLIS 22 JOEL SALDANERI 23 JAYKE LEALUGA-PUHOTAU COACH WAYNE AZZOPARDI

http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2016/04/12 ... tthew.html


ALX22
Member
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon 25 Jan, 2016 2:29 pm
Has liked: 5 times
Been liked: 1 time

Unread post by ALX22 » Sat 16 Apr, 2016 3:10 pm

Finals Week 1 Results
Canterbury 20 (J Averillo, R Gray, T Peters tries; C Garrety 3, Averillo goals) def Western Suburbs 16 (R Ngati 2, M Vuki tries; M Zaurrini 2 goals)

http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2016/04/16 ... matth.html

ALX22
Member
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon 25 Jan, 2016 2:29 pm
Has liked: 5 times
Been liked: 1 time

Unread post by ALX22 » Mon 09 May, 2016 6:02 pm

NSW U16 SOO Squad
Mateo Tatola (Balmain)
http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2016/05/09 ... _soo_.html

NSW U18 SOO Squad
Ryan Papenhuyzen (Balmain)
Moses Suli (Balmain)
http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2016/05/09 ... _soo_.html

User avatar
innsaneink
Forum Suppoter
Forum Suppoter
Posts: 24860
Joined: Fri 10 Jul, 2009 9:49 pm
Location: ...ahead of you....
Has liked: 142 times
Been liked: 106 times

Unread post by innsaneink » Mon 09 May, 2016 6:12 pm

No wonder Holy Cross poached all the Tatola brothers all those years ago

Good investment

Goose
Member
Member
Posts: 4633
Joined: Tue 21 Sep, 2010 2:46 pm
Location: Concord

Unread post by Goose » Tue 10 May, 2016 11:04 am

There is 2 17 yo in the Under 18 squad who I think are terrific.

Big fan of Josh Curran and Zac Lomax.

Josh Curran is a back rower/front rower and Zac is a big tall centre, very athletic.

Sean O'Sullivan is Peter O'Sullivan's son, very, very clever player, but a little small and slow, will be interesting to see how he turns out.


User avatar
jirskyr
Member
Member
Posts: 4766
Joined: Mon 13 Jul, 2009 12:00 pm
Has liked: 86 times
Been liked: 85 times

Unread post by jirskyr » Tue 10 May, 2016 1:50 pm

Goose wrote:Zac Lomax.
Any relation to John and David Lomax?

Goose
Member
Member
Posts: 4633
Joined: Tue 21 Sep, 2010 2:46 pm
Location: Concord

Unread post by Goose » Tue 10 May, 2016 3:17 pm

jirskyr wrote:
Goose wrote:Zac Lomax.
Any relation to John and David Lomax?
I dont know, possibly??

John is involved in junior rugby at Penrith

ALX22
Member
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon 25 Jan, 2016 2:29 pm
Has liked: 5 times
Been liked: 1 time

Unread post by ALX22 » Mon 23 May, 2016 7:21 pm

Congrats to Balmain HM squad members Josh Rizk and Daniel Sykes on their selection in the NSWCCC U15 team. http://www.foxsportspulse.com/assoc_pag ... D=44075459

Also congrats to Western Suburbs Magpies SG Ball squad member James Tautaiolefua on his selection in the NSWCCC U18 team. http://www.foxsportspulse.com/assoc_pag ... D=44075449

Congrats to Balmain SG Ball squad members Ryan Papenhuyzen and Adam Doueihi and Western Suburbs Magpies SG Ball squad members Hosea Leuea and Tom Angel on their selections in the NSWCIS U18 team.
https://www.aisnsw.edu.au/Services/CIS/ ... 5056b8125b

Congrats to Western Suburbs Magpies HM squad members William Saunders, Jayke Lealuga-Puhotau, and Mosese Vuki on their selections in the NSWCHS U15 team. http://www.sports.det.nsw.edu.au/state/ ... league.htm
Last edited by ALX22 on Tue 07 Jun, 2016 5:52 pm, edited 3 times in total.

ALX22
Member
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon 25 Jan, 2016 2:29 pm
Has liked: 5 times
Been liked: 1 time

Unread post by ALX22 » Wed 25 May, 2016 5:34 pm

Congrats Mateo Tatola (Balmain Tigers) on your selection.

NSW U16
1. John Paul Nohra (Parramatta Eels)
2. William Kei (Parramatta Eels)
3. Bronson Xerri (Cronulla Sharks)
4. Max Lehmann (Manly Sea Eagles)
5. Cliff Lea’aetoa (Parramatta Eels)
6. Jock Madden (Newcastle Knights)
7. Pheonix Crossland (Newcastle Knights)
8. Mathew Dragisic (Canberra Raiders)
9. Kyle Schneider (Parramatta Eels)
10. Franklin Pele (Cronulla Sharks)
11. Shawn Blore (Penrith Panthers)
12. Mateo Tatola (Balmain Tigers)
13. Brock Gardner (Newcastle Knights)
14. Isaac Longmuir (Cronulla Sharks)
15. Tom Baker (Newcastle Knights)
16. Lindsay Smith (Penrith Panthers)
17. Egan Butcher (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
18. Harry Duggan (Parramatta Eels)

Head Coach: Brad Fittler
Assistant Coach: Mark O’Meley

Kick-off for the match is 5:55pm.
The team goes into camp at Narrabeen this weekend in preparation for the clash.

http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2016/05/25 ... _side.html

ALX22
Member
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon 25 Jan, 2016 2:29 pm
Has liked: 5 times
Been liked: 1 time

Unread post by ALX22 » Wed 01 Jun, 2016 7:12 pm

Well done to Mateo Tatola and the Blues on their 12-10 win over Queensland.

Tatola made some strong runs.

ALX22
Member
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon 25 Jan, 2016 2:29 pm
Has liked: 5 times
Been liked: 1 time

Unread post by ALX22 » Tue 14 Jun, 2016 2:44 pm

Congrats to Ryan Papenhuyzen (Balmain Tigers/Wests Tigers NYC) on his selection in the NSW U18 team.

NSW U18
1 Ryan Papenhuyzen (Balmain Tigers)

2 Isaac Lumelume (Cronulla Sharks)
3 Tui Afualo (Parramatta Eels)
4 Nick Cotric (Canberra Raiders)
5 Zac Lomax (Illawarra Steelers)
6 Brendan O’Hagan (Newcastle Knights)
7 Sean O’Sullivan (Penrith Panthers)
8 Emre Guler (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
9 Reece Robson (St George Illawarra)
10 Jai Whitbread (Brisbane Broncos)
11 Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
12 Samuel Radovu (Penrith Panthers)
13 Brodie Jones (Newcastle Knights)
14 Tom Starling (Newcastle Knights)
15 Pasami Saulo (Newcastle Knights)
16 Payne Haas (Gold Coast)
17 Keaon Koloamatangi (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
18 Joshua Curran (Parramatta Eels)

Head Coach: Brad Fittler
Assistant Coach: Matt King

http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2016/06/14 ... eam_a.html

ALX22
Member
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon 25 Jan, 2016 2:29 pm
Has liked: 5 times
Been liked: 1 time

Unread post by ALX22 » Sat 23 Jul, 2016 11:28 pm

Spike Teio (Balmain SG Ball) now with the Panthers.

https://nycdatabase.org/2016/07/23/engl ... irst-game/

Post Reply

Return to “Balmain & Western Suburbs”