Daley and Johns Cup games to be live streamed
Author
NSWRL
Timestamp
Thu 13 Feb 2020, 05:34 PM

The NSWRL will live stream the opening rounds of the Andrew Johns Cup (Under 16s) and Laurie Daley Cup (Under 18s) this weekend (15-16 February) with the competitions to showcase more than 600 of the brightest young talent from regional NSW.

It is the first time the NSWRL has administered the two regional NSW Junior Representative competitions, named after two True Blue legends, which complement the Sydney metropolitan Junior Reps competitions SG Ball Cup (Under 18s), Harold Matthews Cup (Under 16s) and Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup (Under 18 women).

“I always enjoy watching all of our Junior Representative competitions as it provides an opportunity to see some of the rising stars in Rugby League,” NSWRL Chief Executive David Trodden said.

“The NSWRL’s decision to live stream the Andrew Johns Cup and Laurie Daley Cup reflects our commitment to regional NSW and will also give fans an opportunity to watch some talented players from the bush.

“There are a number of Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues who hail from regional areas so we are excited to unearth more potential talent from across the state and continue to provide a representative pathway for these players.”

The competitions, comprising of 12 teams each, will see a total of 66 games played in 24 towns across the state over seven weeks.

The matches for the opening round are scheduled to take place in Penrith, Tuncurry, Forbes, Campbelltown and Newcastle (a game between Northern Rivers Titans and Parramatta Eels at Cudgen has been postponed to a later date due to wet weather).

The most up-to-date information on team lists and matches for the Laurie Daley Cup, Andrew Johns Cup and all NSWRL major competitions can be accessed via nswrl.com.au/teams

All Laurie Daley Cup and Andrew Johns matches will be live streamed on nswrl.com.au and the NSWRL Facebook page.

The third round will be a special occasion with the Illawarra South Coast Dragons and Monaro Colts taking part in the EISS Super Sapphire Trial Tribute match in Bega. They will act as curtain-raisers to the NRL trial match between Penrith Panthers and Parramatta Eels as part of a whole-of-game initiative to assist communities affected by the bushfires in the South Coast region.

Both regional competitions are divided into a Northern and Southern Pool, with the Northern Pool teams comprised of Northern Rivers Titans, North Coast Bulldogs, Greater Northern Tigers, Parramatta Eels, Newcastle Knights and Central Coast Roosters; and the Southern Pool teams comprised of Western Rams, GSR Wests Tigers, Illawarra South Coast Dragons, Monaro Colts, Penrith Panthers and Riverina Bulls.

The teams taking part are also linked to an NRL club, so players can be part of a pathway without having to leave the support network of their home.

The Grand Finals will be played on 4 April with the best-performed Northern and Southern Pool teams meeting in the Semi-finals in March.

PLEASE NOTE draws are subject to change.

For the Laurie Daley Cup draw https://www.nswrl.com.au/draw/?competition=182

For the Andrew Johns Cup draw, https://www.nswrl.com.au/draw/?competition=181